DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Post here if you have problems installing or using doPDF.
tothom
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:54 am

DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Postby tothom » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:01 pm

Hi

DoPDF freezes after exiting the Properties menu when printing. When I click OK, the program which DoPDF prints from, freezes. It does not matter which program it is.

I tried: Uninstall -> Reboot -> Install -> Reboot. But the problem still persist.

Does anybody else experience the same problem?

Thomas

Softland
Posts: 1478
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Re: DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Postby Softland » Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:23 am

What OS have you installed it on? Also, do you have the latest version of doPDF installed?

ErinRead
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:46 pm

Re: DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Postby ErinRead » Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:53 pm

This happens to me every single time as well. PPT, Word, XL ... If I try to change the size of the "page" using properties, doPDF freezes the application. Please help!

tothom
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:54 am

Re: DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Postby tothom » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:23 pm

I use latest version of doPFD: doPDF 9.3.239. It's running on Windows 10. Most of the times the program freezes, but I noticed that sometimes it doesn't. I have no idea what is causing the freeze.

tothom
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:54 am

Re: DoPDF freezes after exiting Properties menu

Postby tothom » Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:55 pm

Hi

I think I fixed it. I uninstalled DoPDF and then I deleted all folders I could find which belonged to the program, and then reinstalled. Now it works fine. The folders I deleted where:

C:\Program Files\Softland\novaPDF 9
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Softland\novaPDF 9
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Softland\Startup.exe_StrongName(...)
C:\ProgramData\Softland\novaPDF 9

I also noticed that DoPDF froze after exiting the Printer Preferences in the Control Panel also...

Seems to work now...


Return to “Troubleshooting”